CitA Skillnet – Privacy Statement

CitA Skillnet training programmes are funded by Skillnet Ireland from the National Training Fund through the Department of Further Education and Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Science.

CitA Skillnet will comply with all applicable data protection legislation in respect of the information and personal data provided by you when completing the CitA Skillnet’s form. You have the right of access to the data by means of a written request and you can request CitA Skillnet to correct any inaccuracies in the data. Skillnet Ireland periodically conducts surveys to evaluate the quality and impact of the programmes delivered by its training networks. As a result, you may be contacted in future and asked to participate in such a survey.

Skillnet Ireland is mandated by the Department of Further and Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Science to monitor and evaluate training programmes provided by our Networks and to ensure that funds are being used appropriately.

Participants in all programmes provided by CitA Skillnet are asked to complete the Trainee Profile Form where you are asked to share certain personal details about your background and you are asked to complete an evaluation form once you have completed your training.

The data in the CitA Skillnet’s form provided by you will be shared with Skillnet Ireland and the of Department of Further Education and Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Science, for statistical information purposes to help inform national policy in relation to skills. Only aggregated and statistical data will be reported to the DES.

Disclosure of information to other third parties

Contact details such as your company name, your full name, email address and phone number are shared with third parties such as CitA Skillnet training providers with the sole purpose of arranging and delivering the relevant courses. Where these third parties are processing personal data on our behalf we will apply the appropriate data processing clauses in our contracts with the third parties as required by data protection laws. Where those third parties operate as independent controllers, they, and not we, are responsible for the processing of your data.

Personal data is held on CitA’s third party software platforms. The nature of the Internet is such that CitA & CitA Skillnet cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us via the Internet as no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we take appropriate steps to make sure your data is protected, we use appropriate technical security measures, including firewalls and anti-virus protection, from accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to. 

Retention

Personal data will be held on the Sonraí Database for a period of three years from the end of the preceding calendar year.  Skillnet Ireland are responsible for maintaining the Sonraí database and purging data as appropriate.

We process payment card or bank transfer details using a secure online payment service and CitA Skillnet does not have access to this information.

Marketing /Newsletter

Contact details such as name of your company, your full name and email address provided by you on the CitA Skillnet form will be automatically added to our newsletter to keep you updated with upcoming training and events. You can opt out at any moment.

Your Rights

 You have the following rights:

  • To be informed about how CitA uses your personal data (the purpose of this Privacy Policy);
  • To update your personal data. You can update, amend or delete your information by contacting CitA on:

CitA Ltd,

5 Fitzwilliam Square,

Dublin 2

Ireland

T: +353 (0)1 676 6052

E: [email protected]

  • To ask us to delete your personal data, all requests must be received in writing. However, there may be circumstances where we are legally entitled to retain it;
  • To get a copy of your personal data, requests must be received in writing;
  • The right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner (https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Home/4.htm) if you think that any of your rights have been infringed by CitA.

For further information, please see CitA Ltd and Skillnet Ireland Data Protection

Login

Lost your password?