Privacy Policy

Construction IT Alliance (CitA) Ltd. has created this privacy statement to demonstrate its firm commitment to privacy. CitA Ltd take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information where it has the legal basis to do so.

Privacy Policy of CitA Ltd

CitA Ltd operates the website www.cita.ie, which provides visitors with events, videos, photos, training courses and general information and links about the construction industry.

The purpose of this document is to inform visitors to the CitA website regarding the privacy policies in place in relation to the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information provided during a visit to www.cita.ie.

If you choose to visit www.cita.ie then you agree to the collection and use of information in conjunction with this policy. The Personal Information that CitA collects is used for providing and improving the service. CitA will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

Information Collection and Use

CitA collects personal information directly from you when you get in contact about CitA’s services. This could occur when you fill out a form on the CitA website i.e. Contact us, or register for CitA events, newsletter subscription page, sign up to an online portal or based on your use of the CitA website (using cookies, as set out in this policy).

Personal information can include your name, e-mail address, IP address, telephone number, location data and event attendance.

Where you submit your personal information to CitA, it will only be used for the stated purpose.

Such information will only be used by CitA for

  • the purposes for which it was provided by you and any reasonably incidental purposes including providing you with the information that you request;
  • marketing and administration purposes.

CitA shares an event attendee list with all registered delegates for each event. The list includes the full name & company name of the attendee. No other personal information, such as phone number or email addresses is shared.

 

CitA events are often recorded and photos are taken throughout events. This video footage and the images are used by CitA for marketing purposes as stated on our registration form.

CitA will not in any instance sell or release personal information to third parties unless it is required to do so by law.

Marketing:

You can opt in and out of marketing communications at any time by changing your preferences by contacting CitA on the details above.

You can also opt out of marketing communications by following unsubscribe links at the bottom of any marketing emails.

CitA will never give your personal data to a third party for marketing.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data that are commonly used an anonymous unique identifier. These are sent to your browser from the website that you visit and are stored on your computer’s hard drive.

The CitA website uses these “cookies” to collection information and to improve its Service. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies and know when a cookie is being sent to your computer. If you choose to refuse CitA’s cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of the CitA website Service.

Service Providers

CitA may employ third-party companies (such as mailchimp) due to the following reasons:

  • To facilitate the website Service;
  • To provide the Service on CitA’s behalf; or
  • To perform Service-related services;

CitA would like to inform it’s Service users that these third parties have access to your Personal Information. The reason for this is to perform the tasks assigned to them on our behalf. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose.

Links to Other Sites

The CitA Service may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by CitA. Therefore, CitA strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. CitA have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Your Rights

 You have the following rights:

  • To be informed about how CitA uses your personal data (the purpose of this Privacy Policy);
  • To update your personal data. You can update, amend or delete your information by contacting CitA on:

CitA Ltd,

23 Fitzwilliam Square,

Dublin 2

Ireland

T: +353 (0)1 676 6052

E: admin@cita.ie

 

  • To ask us to delete your personal data, all requests must be received in writing. However, there may be circumstances where we are legally entitled to retain it;
  • To get a copy of your personal data, requests must be received in writing;
  • The right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner (https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Home/4.htm) if you think that any of your rights have been infringed by CitA.

Privacy Issues

If you have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact CitA on details above.

CitA will always try its best to resolve any data privacy issue you may have. You have the right to refer any data privacy issue to the Information Commissioner’s Office at any time.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

CitA will update this policy from time to time and post any changes here.

 


You can also use our privacy tools page to submit any requests reqarding your personal data.